Central Pine Barrens Advisory Committee
Organizational Representatives

Updated October 2009


Organization
Principal
Representative
Alternate
Representative(s)
Association for a Better Long Island Herbert Balin, Esq. James P. Rigano, Esq.
Brookhaven National Laboratory George A. Goode Dr. Timothy M. Green
Civic Representative for Brookhaven Town
(Appointed by Town Supervisor)
Thomas R. Muller None
Civic Representative for Riverhead Town
(Appointed by Town Supervisor)
Teresa Hauger Elizabeth Backel
Civic Representative for Southampton Town
(Appointed by Town Supervisor)
Mark Epley None
Eastern Suffolk Board of Realtors
(No longer in existence.)
Not applicable. Not applicable
Environmental Defense Fund James T.B. Tripp, Esq. Jake Kritzer
Group for the East End
(Formerly the "Group for the South Fork" as named in the pine barrens legislation)
Robert DeLuca None
Hamptons' Visitors Council
(Formerly the "South Fork Promotion Committee" as named in the pine barrens legislation)
Herman Beck Donald Whitehead
Legislative Commission On Water Resource Needs of New York State and Long Island  (NYS Assembly)
(Identified in legislation as the "New York state legislative commission on water resource needs of Long Island")
None None
Legislative Committee On Water Resource Needs of New York State and Long Island  (NYS Senate)
(Identified in legislation as the "New York state legislative commission on water resource needs of Long Island")
None None
Long Island Association Daniel R. Perkins Claire Fratello
Long Island Board of Realtors Robert Herrick None
Long Island Builders Institute Michael Watt None
Long Island Drinking Water Coalition Matthew T. Meng None
Long Island Farm Bureau Joseph M. Gergela Robert Nolan
Long Island Greenbelt Trail Conference Kim L. Darrow, Esq. Thomas Casey
Long Island Pine Barrens Society Richard L. Amper (Vice Chair) Beth Motschenbacher
Long Island Regional Planning Council
(Formerly the "Long Island Regional Planning Board" as named in the pine barrens legislation)
Michael White None
North Fork Environmental Council Connie Farr Michael Domino
Open Space Council Marilyn England Daniel L. Morris
Peconic Land Trust John v.H. Halsey Dawn Liubenov
Regional Plan Association Robert Yaro Richard S. DeTurk
Robert Pirani
Southampton Business Alliance James V. Zizzi Ann LaWall
State University of New York at Stony Brook Dr. Henry Bokuniewicz Dr. Martin Schoonen
Suffolk Alliance of Sportsmen, Inc. John Meringolo, Esq. None
Suffolk County Water Authority Stephen M. Jones, AICP (Chair) Michael A. LoGrande, AICP
The Nature Conservancy Alex Entrup
Laura Bavaro, Kevin McDonald